NCAA.com | May 17, 2024
DII baseball: 2024 selection show
The 2024 NCAA DII baseball championship selections were announced on Sunday, May 12.Regional competition runs from May 16-19, then super regionals will take place on May 24-25. Championship bracket games will takeplace June 1-8 at the USA Baseball National Training Complex in Cary, North Carolina.
Eight teams advance to Cary and will be re-seeded before double-elimination games to decide the national champion.
2024 NCAA DII baseball championship bracket
Printable tournament bracket | Regional brackets | Interactive bracket
2024 NCAA DII baseball championship schedule
*All times Eastern
2024 DII baseball regionals: Thursday, May 16- Sunday, May 19
Atlantic Regional #1
- Thursday, May 16
- Game 1:(5) Indiana (PA)19,(4) Charleston 7
- Game 2: (4) Charleston 7, (1) West Chester 3
- Friday, May 17
- Game 3: (1) West Chester vs.(5) Indiana (PA) | Noon
- Saturday, May 18
- Game 4: Loser of Game 3 vs. (4) Charleston| 11 a.m.
- Game 5 (if necessary): Loser of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 30 min after Game 4
Atlantic Regional #2
- Thursday, May 16
- Game 1: (2) East Stroudsburg 3,(7) Frostburg State 1
- Game 2: (6) Seton Hill 5, (3) Millersville 0
- Friday, May 17
- Game 3: (3) Millersville vs. (7) Frostburg State | 11 a.m.
- Game 4: (2) East Stroudsburg vs. (6) Seton Hill | 2 p.m.
- Saturday, May 18
- Game 5: Loser of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 3 | 11 a.m.
- Game 6: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5 | 2 p.m.
- Sunday, May 19
- Game 7 (if necessary): Winner of Game 4vs. Winner of Game 5|TBD
Central Regional #1
- Thursday, May 16
- Game 1: (1) Central Missouri 12, (8) Minnesota State 10
- Game 2: (4) Augustana 4, (5) Central Oklahoma 3
- Friday, May 17
- Game 3: (5) Central Oklahoma vs. (8) Minnesota State| 3 p.m.
- Game 4: (1) Central Missouri vs. (4) Augustana | 7 p.m.
- Saturday, May 18
- Game 5: Loser of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 3 | 3 p.m.
- Game 6: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5 | 7 p.m.
- Sunday, May 19
- Game 7 (if necessary): Winner of Game 4vs. Winner of Game 5|TBD
Central Regional #2
- Thursday, May 16
- Game 1: (6) Arkansas-Monitcello 11, (3) Arkansas Tech 9
- Game 2: (2) Missouri Southern State 7, (7) Harding 6
- Friday, May 17
- Game 3: (3) Arkansas Tech vs. (7) Harding | 2 p.m.
- Game 4: (2) Missouri Southern State vs. (6) Arkansas-Monitcello | 6 p.m.
- Saturday, May 18
- Game 5: Loser of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 3 | 2p.m.
- Game 6: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5 | 6p.m.
- Sunday, May 19
- Game 7 (if necessary): Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5|Noon
East Regional #1
- Thursday, May 16
- Game 1: (4) Jefferson 19, (5) Franklin Pierce 6
- Game 2: (1) Southern New Hampshire 10, (5) Franklin Pierce 3
- Friday, May 17
- Game 3: (1) Southern New Hampshire vs. (4) Jefferson | Noon
- Saturday, May 18
- Game 4: (1) Southern New Hampshire vs. (4) Jefferson| 11 a.m.
- Game 5 (if necessary): Loser of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 30 min after Game 4
East Regional #2
- Thursday, May 16
- Game 1: (2) Molloy 6, (7) New Haven 0
- Game 2: (6) Goldey-Beacom 6, (3) Post 0
- Friday, May 17
- Game 3: (7) New Haven 9, (3) Post 5
- Game 4: (2) Molloy vs. (6) Goldey-Beacom | 2 p.m.
- Saturday, May 18
- Game 5: Loser of Game 4 vs. (7) New Haven | 11 a.m.
- Game 6: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5 | 2 p.m.
- Sunday, May 19
- Game 7 (if necessary): Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5 |TBD
Midwest Regional #1
- Thursday, May 16
- Game 1: (5) Northwood 11, (4) Ashland 4
- Game 2: (4) Ashland 7, (1) Saginaw Valley 3
- Friday, May 17
- Game 3: (1) Saginaw Valley 6, (5) Northwood 4
- Saturday, May 18
- Game 4: (4) Ashland vs. (1) Saginaw Valley| 11 a.m.
- Game 5i(f necessary): Loser of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 30 min after Game 4
Midwest Regional #2
- Thursday, May 16
- Game 1: (7) Trevecca Nazarene 16,(2) UIndy 4
- Game 2: (3) Maryville (MO) 8, (6) Grand Valley State 5
- Friday, May 17
- Game 3: (2) UIndy vs. (6) Grand Valley State| 11 a.m.
- Game 4: (3) Maryville (MO) vs.(7) Trevecca Nazarene |2 p.m.
- Saturday, May 18
- Game 5: Loser of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 3 | 11 a.m.
- Game 6: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5 | 2 p.m.
- Sunday, May 19
- Game 7 (if necessary): Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5|TBD
South Regional #1
- Thursday, May 16
- Game 1: (1) Tampa 16, (8) Savannah State 7
- Game 2: (4) Lee 24, (5)AUM 7
- Friday, May 17
- Game 3: (5)AUM vs. (8) Savannah State | 1p.m.
- Game 4: (1) Tampa vs. (4) Lee| 5p.m.
- Saturday, May 18
- Game 5: Loser of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 3 |1 p.m.
- Game 6: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5 | 5p.m.
- Sunday, May 19
- Game 7 (if necessary): Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 4| 1 p.m.
South Regional #2
- Thursday, May 16
- Game 1: (7) West Florida 8, (2) Saint Leo 7
- Game 2: (3) Embry-Riddle 4, (6) Delta State 2
- Friday, May 17
- Game 3: (2) Saint Leo vs. (6) Delta State| 2 p.m.
- Game 4: (3) Embry-Riddle vs. (7) West Florida| 6 p.m.
- Saturday, May 18
- Game 5: Loser of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 3 | 2 p.m.
- Game 6: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5 | 6 p.m.
- Sunday, May 19
- Game 7 (if necessary): Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5|TBD
Southeast Regional #1
- Thursday, May 16
- Game 1: (4) UNC Pembroke 8, (5) Young Harris 7
- Game 2: (5) Young Harris 5, (1) Catawba 3
- Friday, May 17
- Game 3: (1) Catawba vs. (4) UNC Pembroke | 6 p.m.
- Saturday, May 18
- Game 4: Young Harris vs. Winner of Game 3 | 3:30 p.m.
- Game 5 (if necessary): Loser of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 30 min after Game 4
Southeast Regional #2
- Thursday, May 16
- Game 1: (3) Mount Olive 7, (6) Wingate 6
- Game 2:(7) Georgia College 9, (2) North Greenville 5
- Friday, May 17
- Game 3: (2) North Greenville vs. (6) Wingate | 2 p.m.
- Game 4: (3) Mount Olive vs. (7) Georgia College | 6 p.m.
- Saturday, May 18
- Game 5: Loser of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 3 | noon
- Game 6: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5 | 4p.m.
- Sunday, May 19
- Game 7if necessary: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5|TBD
South Central Regional #1
- Friday, May 17
- Game 1: (4) Regis vs. (5) Texas Permian Basin | 3 p.m.
- Game 2: (1) Lubbock Christian vs. Loser of Game 1 | 7 p.m.
- Saturday, May 18
- Game 3: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2 | 5 p.m.
- Sunday, May 19
- Game 4: Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 3 | 1p.m.
- Game 5if necessary: Loser of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 30 min after Game 4
South Central Region #2
- Thursday, May 16
- Game 1: (6) Angelo State 7, (3) West Texas A&M 4
- Game 2: (3) West Texas A&M 4, (2) Colorado Mesa 2
- Friday, May 17
- Game 3: (2) Colorado Mesa vs. (6) Angelo State | 8 p.m.
- Saturday, May 18
- Game 4: West Texas A&M vs. Winner of Game 3 |4 p.m.
- Game 5if necessary: Loser of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 30 min after Game 4
West Regional #1
- Thursday, May 16
- Game 1: (4) Cal Poly Pomona 13, (5) Cal State San Marcos 5
- Game 2: (1) Point Loma 4, (5) Cal State San Marcos 2
- Friday, May 17
- Game 3: (1) Point Loma vs. (4) Cal Poly Pomona | 3 p.m.
- Saturday, May 18
- Game 4: (1) Point Loma vs. (4) Cal Poly Pomona | 2 p.m.
- Game 5 (if necessary): Loser of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 30 min after Game 4
West Regional #2
- Thursday, May 16
- Game 1: (6) San Francisco State 8, (3) Northwest Nazarene 6
- Game 2: (2) Cal State Monterey Bay 6, (3) Northwest Nazarene 3
- Friday, May 17
- Game 3: (2) Cal State Monterey Bay vs. (6) San Francisco State | 5 p.m.
- Saturday, May 18
- Game 4: (2) Cal State Monterey Bay vs. (6) San Francisco State| 3 p.m.
- Game 5if necessary: Loser of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 30 min after Game 4
Super regionals: Friday, May 24 - Saturday, May 25
Championship finals: Saturday, June 1 - Saturday, June 8
- Selection show
- Sunday, May 12| 10:30 p.m. ET | NCAA.com
- See full selections release
2024 NCAA DII baseball championship history
Angelo State captured the 2023 title after taking down Rollins in the championship. The win marked the program's first Division II title.
YEAR | CHAMPION (RECORD) | COACH | SCORE | RUNNER-UP | SITE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | *Angelo State (56-9) | Kevin Brooks | 6-5 | Rollins | Cary, N.C. |
2022 | *North Greenville (54-10) | Landon Powell | 5-3 | Point Loma | Cary, N.C. |
2021 | Wingate (39-13) | Jeff Gregory | 5-3 | Central Missouri | Cary, N.C. |
2020 | Canceled due to Covid-19 | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2019 | *Tampa | Joe Urso | 3-1 | Colorado Mesa | Cary, N.C. |
2018 | *Augustana (SD)(52-9) | Tim Huber | 3-2 | Columbus State | Cary, N.C. |
2017 | *West Chester (44-11) | Jad Prachniak | 5-2 | UC San Diego | Grand Prairie, Texas |
2016 | *Nova Southeastern (44-16) | Greg Brown | 8-6 | Millersville | Cary, N.C. |
2015 | Tampa (43-13) | Joe Urso | 3-1 | Catawba | Cary, N.C. |
2014 | Southern Indiana (49-13) | Tracy Archuleta | 3-2 (12) | Colorado Mesa | Cary, N.C. |
2013 | Tampa (47-12) | Joe Urso | 8-2 | Minn. St.-Mankato | Cary, N.C. |
2012 | West Chester (46-10) | Jad Prachniak | 9-0 | Delta State | Cary, N.C. |
2011 | West Florida (52-9) | Mike Jeffcoat | 12-2 | Winona State | Cary, N.C. |
2010 | Southern Indiana (52-14) | Tracy Archuleta | 6-4 | UC San Diego | Cary, N.C. |
2009 | Lynn (46-16) | Rudy Garbalosa | 2-1 | Emporia State | Cary, N.C. |
2008 | *Mount Olive (58-6) | Carl Lancaster | 6-2 | Ouachita Baptist | Sauget, Ill. |
2007 | *Tampa (53-10) | Joe Urso | 7-2 | Columbus State | Montgomery, Ala. |
2006 | *Tampa (54-6) | Joe Urso | 3-2 (12) | Chico State | Montgomery, Ala. |
2005 | Florida Southern (51-11) | Pete Meyer | 12-9 | North Florida | Montgomery, Ala. |
2004 | Delta State (54-11) | Mike Kinnison | 12-8 | Grand Valley State | Montgomery, Ala. |
2003 | Central Missouri (51-7 | Brad Hill | 11-4 | Tampa | Montgomery, Ala. |
2002 | Columbus State (48-15) | Greg Appleton | 5-3 | Chico State | Montgomery, Ala. |
2001 | St. Mary's (Texas) (50-13) | Charlie Migl | 11-3 | Central Missouri | Montgomery, Ala. |
2000 | *Southeastern Oklahoma (43-12) | Mike Metheny | 7-2 | Fort Hays State | Montgomery, Ala. |
1999 | Chico State (50-17) | Lindsay Meggs | 11-5 | Kennesaw State | Montgomery, Ala. |
1998 | *Tampa (46-14) | Terry Rupp | 6-1 | Kennesaw State | Montgomery, Ala. |
1997 | *Chico State (52-11) | Lindsay Meggs | 13-12 | Central Oklahoma | Montgomery, Ala. |
1996 | *Kennesaw State (48-17) | Mike Sansing | 4-0 | St. Joseph's (Ind.) | Montgomery, Ala. |
1995 | *Florida Southern (51-10) | Chuck Anderson | 15-0 | Georiga College | Montgomery, Ala. |
1994 | Central Missouri (51-11) | Dave Van Horn | 14-9 | Florida Southern | Montgomery, Ala. |
1993 | *Tampa (43-21) | Lelo Prado | 7-5 | #Cal Poly | Montgomery, Ala. |
1992 | Tampa (42-19) | Lelo Prado | 11-8 | Mansfield | Montgomery, Ala. |
1991 | Jacksonville State (41-12) | Rudy Abbott | 20-4 | Missouri Southern State | Montgomery, Ala. |
1990 | Jacksonville State (43-9) | Rudy Abbott | 12-8 | Cal State Northridge | Montgomery, Ala. |
1989 | #Cal Poly (38-25) | Steve McFarland | 9-5 | New Haven | Montgomery, Ala. |
1988 | *Florida Southern (48-10) | Chuck Anderson | 5-4 (10) | Cal State Sacramento | Montgomery, Ala. |
1987 | *Troy (38-10-1) | Chase Riddle | 7-5 | Tampa | Montgomery, Ala. |
1986 | Troy (46-8) | Chase Riddle | 5-0 | Columbus State | Montgomery, Ala. |
1985 | *Florida Southern (48-10) | Chuck Anderson | 15-5 | Cal Poly Pomona | Montgomery, Ala. |
1984 | Cal State Northridge (46-21-1) | Bib Hiegert | 10-5 | Florida Southern | Riverside, Calif. |
1983 | *Cal Poly Pomona (41-22) | John Scolinos | 9-7 | Jacksonville State | Riverside, Calif. |
1982 | *UC Riverside (36-23) | Jack Smitheran | 10-1 | Florida Southern | Riverside, Calif. |
1981 | *Florida Southern (55-8) | Joe Arnold | 9-0 | Eastern Illinois | Riverside, Calif. |
1980 | *Cal Poly Pomona (42-25-1) | John Scolinos | 13-6 | New Haven | Riverside, Calif. |
1979 | Valdosta State (47-14) | Tommy Thomas | 3-2 | Florida Southern | Springfield, Ill. |
1978 | Florida Southern (41-8) | Joe Arnold | 7-2 | Delta State | Springfield, Ill. |
1977 | UC Riverside (43-19) | Jack Smitheran | 4-1 | Eckerd | Springfield, Ill. |
1976 | Cal Poly Pomona (40-27-1) | John Scolinos | 17-3 | SIU-Edwardsville | Springfield, Ill. |
1975 | Florida Southern (35-10) | Hal Smeltzly | 10-7 | Marietta | Springfield, Ill. |
1974 | UC Irvine (48-8) | Gary Adams | 14-1 | New Orleans | Springfield, Ill. |
1973 | *UC Irvine (44-12) | Gary Adams | 9-6 | Ithaca | Springfield, Ill. |
1972 | Florida Southern (31-6) | Hal Smeltzly | 5-1 | Cal State Northridge | Springfield, Ill. |
1971 | Florida Southern (34-4) | Hal Smeltzly | 4-0 | Central Michigan | Springfield, Mo. |
1970 | Cal State Northridge (41-21) | Bob Hiegert | 2-1 | Nicholls State | Springfield, Mo. |
1969 | *Illinois State (33-5) | Duffy Bass | 12-0 | Missouri State | Springfield, Mo. |
1968 | *Chapman (35-18) | Paul Deese | 11-0 | Delta State | Springfield, Mo. |
*Indicates undefeated teams in final series
#Participation vacated by the NCAA Committee on Infractions
2024 NCAA DIII baseball championship: Selections, bracket, schedule
The 2024 NCAA DIII baseball championship will take place May 31 - June 6 at Classic Park in Eastlake, OH. The selection show will stream live on NCAA.com at 12 p.m. ET on Monday, May 13.
READ MORE
2024 college baseball conference tournaments: Schedules, brackets, auto-bids
Everything you need to know about the 32 DI baseball auto bids in 2024, including conference tournament schedules, dates and brackets.
READ MORE
NCAA baseball tournament bracket predictions about a week before selections, by D1Baseball
D1baseball returns to provide postseason bracket predictions heading into tournament action for the 2024 baseball season.
READ MORE